International

GOLDEN VISAS

The Golden Visa is a temporary resident permit granted to non-EU citizens who invest in Portugal for a minimum of 5 years. Golden visas are awarded under a straightforward and flexible program with simple and clear legal requirements.
Under the program, non-EU citizens simply need to carry out one of the investments set out in the law to qualify for the Golden Visa.
As a Golden visa holder, you can move freely within Portugal and the vast majority of European countries (Schengen Area).
The Golden Visa is initially awarded for one year and is renewable for subsequent two-year-periods, up to a maximum of 5 years. After 5 years, Golden Visa holders are eligible to apply for a permanent residence permit after five years.
With the Golden Visa you have the freedom of choice to work and live in Portugal as long as you wish, since the minimum stay requirements are extremely reduced. To renew the Golden Visa after the first year, you must prove you lived in Portugal for at least seven days, consecutive or otherwise. In the following two-year periods, the requirement is 14 days for the full two years.
In addition, you can also apply for family reunification, a family reunion visa which enables your direct family to live with you in Portugal, working, studying, etc, and freely travel with you around Europe (Schengen area).
The Portuguese Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency program for investors in the world.
Feel free to contact me if you have any doubts, or if you require any assistance.

Yes. You can apply for a Golden Visa if you invest in real estate in with a minimum value of €uros 500,000. This investment threshold can be fulfilled by purchasing one or more properties.

The value of the real estate investment requirement for Golden Visa can be lower, if you invest in specific properties requiring renovation or if they are located in low-density populated areas. Please request more information if you require further details.

Purchasing real estate is a very common choice to fulfill the Golden Visa investment requirement:

  • The real estate needs to be purchased directly by you or indirectly by a company owned by you, with head office or permanent establishment in Portugal. When the investment is made by a company which you don’t fully own, the investment criteria will be the calculated pro rata based on your shareholdings of the company.
  •  The transfer of funds required to fulfill the investment must be made from outside of Portugal.
  •  The investment must be maintained for a minimum of five years starting from the date in which the visa was issued.

TAX BENEFITS FOR FOREIGNERS AND RETIREMENT

Since 2013, Portugal established NPR, a new tax framework that created very significant tax benefits for foreigners and non-residents. The advantages are tremendous, particularly for retired foreigners who establish their tax residency in Portugal, while enjoying a beautiful country and a very attractive lifestyle.
The NPR (non-permanent resident) benefit from a very attractive tax regime valid for 10 consecutive years.

  •  Full Tax Exemption for pensions obtained from outside of Portugal;
  • Tax Exemption for other foreign income, noting however that this income may be taxed in the source country based on the applicable international tax conventions.
  • 20% Tax (flat rate) for employment income obtained in Portugal from “high value-added professional activities”. These include: arquitects, engineers, auditors, musicians, doctors, dentists, professors, researchers, board members, and managers, amongst others.
    NPR holders will also benefit from Full Tax Exemption on inheritances to spouse, direct descendants or ascendants.

Please contact if you require further information.

The following requirements must be fulfilled:

  • Not having been a Portuguese tax resident for the last five consecutive years;
  • Registering in Portugal as a tax resident under the NPR Program
  • For employment income obtained in Portugal, having a ““high value-added professional activity” is required as per the NPR Rules. These include: arquitects, engineers, auditors, musicians, doctors, dentists, professors, researchers, board members, and managers, amongst others.

There is full tax exemption on gifts or inheritances to spouse, direct descendents or ascendents.

A Flat 10% Stamp Duty is applicable on gifts to other individuals not included in above.

RESIDENCE VISAS

EU citizens

Citizens of EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland do not require a visa to enter Portugal.  If you who intend to stay in Portugal for a period exceeding 3 months, you must request a “registration certificate” from the municipality where you intend to reside, within 30 days after the first three months of stay.

Holders of such “registration certificate” that remain in Portugal for five consecutive years may then proceed to request a permanent residence certificate.

 

Other / Citizens of non-EU countries

If you who wish to reside in Portugal, you must obtain a residence visa at the Portuguese embassy in your present country of residence. This residence visa is a long-term visa which will allow you to remain in Portugal for a period of four months.  Once you arrive in Portugal you can then apply for a permanent residence permit from the Foreigners Service Authority (SEF).

You are eligible for residence visas if you meet certain requirements, such as:

  • Working in Portugal for a local employer or as self-employed individual;
  • Teaching at a Portuguese university or pursuing highly qualified activities;
  • Studying, attending internships, or volunteering;
  • Reuniting with family members living in Portugal.

GET IN TOUCH

+351 962 014 769

[email protected]





I've read and accept your Privacy Policy